Villanueva Castellanos v. BJ's Wholesale Club Inc.
[…] ECF No. [17] at 4. Plaintiff maintains that she “is unable to rebut this affirmative defense in any meaningful way.” Defendant responds that it has not yet had the opportunity to investigate the circumstances surrounding the Plaintiff's claim to identify the potential non-party. ECF No. [21] at 4. Defendant further states that it pled this affirmative defense in its Answer to “absolve the risk of being prevented from asserting the Fabre Affirmative Defense” later in the litigation. Id.

Florida Statutes § 768.81(3) provides that “[i]n a negligence action, a court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” In Fabre v. Marin, 623 So.2d 1182 (Fla. 1993), the Supreme Court of Florida held that under this statute, a defendant may request to add nonparties on a verdict form to apportion liability between the defendant and non-parties.