Villanova v. United States
[…] Berkovitz ex rel. Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988).

In his four page brief, Villanova (who is represented by counsel) identifies no specific policy or statute binding Park Service employees in this way. To the contrary, various regulations, statutes, and internal policies explicitly give Park Service employees discretion on how best to maintain and inspect its parks. See, e.g., 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (the Director of the National Park Service “shall promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System”); S.R.P. ex rel Abunabba v. U.S., 676 F.3d 329, 334-35 (3d Cir. 2012) (“To implement this statutory directive, the NPS has adopted various policies and internal operating procedures, including those related to public safety . . .”).