Villani v. M.J. Flaherty Co., No
[…] If earnings from offered work are greater than those ordinarily available to the employee in the competitive labor market, see § 35D(4), the judge must use the earnings from that particular job to determine the amount of partial compensation to which the employee is entitled under G.L.c. 152, § 35.

Section 35D(4) provides: "The earnings that the employee is capable of earning."

The applicable version of § 35 provides in pertinent part:

While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to two-thirds of the difference between his average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than the maximum weekly compensation rate.

G.L.c. 152, § 35, as amended by St. 1985, c. 572, § 44.