No. 84-1464.
[…] Under ch. 800, Stats., there are two methods by which a defendant charged with an ordinance violation may obtain a determination of the facts by a circuit court: (1) request a jury trial prior to the commencement of the municipal court proceedings pursuant to sec. 800.04(1) (d), Stats., or (2) try the case in municipal court and then appeal and request a trial de novo to the circuit court pursuant to sec. 800.14(4), Stats. A request for a trial de novo under sec. 800.14(4) permits the parties to try the matter anew as though it had not been heard before.
Section 800.04(1) (d), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:
If the defendant pleads not guilty and within 10 days after entry of the plea requests a jury trial and pays the required fees, the municipal judge shall promptly transmit all papers and fees in the cause to the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the violation occurred for a jury trial under s. 345.43.
Section 800.14(4), Stats., provides:
Upon the request of either party within 20 days after notice of appeal under sub. (1), or on its own motion, the circuit court shall order that a trial de novo without a jury be held in circuit court.