No. 84-1464.
[…] Cf. United Shoe Workers America, Local 132 v. Wisconsin Labor Relations Board, 227 Wis. 569, 574, 279 N.W. 37, 39-40 (1938). Review under subsec. (5) is analogous to appellate review of a trial to the court under sec. 805.17(2), Stats. As a result, findings of fact of the municipal court should not be set aside by the circuit court unless clearly erroneous and due regard should be given to the opportunity of the municipal court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
Section 805.17(2), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:
EFFECT. In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon. . . . Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
The court of appeals applies the same standard of review as the circuit court. Cf. Miller Brewing Co. v. DILHR, 103 Wis.2d 496, 501, 308 N.W.2d 922, 925 (Ct. App. 1981). We search the record for facts to support the municipal court's findings of fact. Cf.