No. CA2007-04-015.
[…] {¶ 38} Appellant argues in its third assignment of error that the trial court erred by denying its motion for a hearing to determine the necessity of the take when appellant's answer to the complaint specifically denied the right and necessity of the appropriation. Like its argument under the second assignment of error, the village argues that it is exempt from the hearing requirement because it proceeded via a "quick take" appropriation.
{¶ 39} During an appropriation proceeding, R.C. 163.09(B)(1) mandates, "[w]hen an answer is filed * * * relating to the right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in that section, the court shall set a day, not less than five or more than fifteen days from the date the answer was filed, to hear those matters."
{¶ 40} Having found in our previous discussion that the village did not pursue a "quick take" method of appropriation, the trial court was required to hear the matters denied by appellant in its answer within five to 15 days after the answer's filing.