No. CA2007-04-015.
[…] Id. at 101. The city deposited the value of the property with the clerk of courts and immediately took possession of the property. Id. The plaintiffs withdrew the deposited sum shortly thereafter. Id. at 101. The plaintiffs filed suit against the city, challenging the appropriation. Id. Similar to the case at bar, the court found that the city's proceedings were improper, but the property had already been appropriated and the city already constructed improvements thereon. Id.
R.C. 163.06(C) provides that "[a]ny time after [a] deposit is made by the public agency the owner may apply to the court to withdraw the deposit, and such withdrawal shall in no way interfere with the action except that the sum so withdrawn shall be deducted from the sum of the final verdict or award."
{¶ 42} The Cassady court held, "[a]t the time of the physical taking of their property by the city, plaintiffs, by their withdrawal and acceptance of the deposit, had been at least partially compensated in money for the property taken.