Village of Blodgett v. Rhymer
[…] City of Kansas City v. N.Y.-Kan. Bldg. Assocs., 96 S.W.3d 846, 859 (Mo.App. W.D. 2002). "Every citizen holds his property subject to the valid exercise of the police power." State ex. rel. State Highway Comm'n v. Meier, 388 S.W.2d 855, 859 (Mo. banc 1965). A city is a creature of the state and has only the police power conferred to it by the state. City of Kansas City v. Jordan, 174 S.W.3d 25, 41 (Mo.App. W.D. 2005). What is contested here is not Village's authority to enact its ordinances, but whether Village actually complied with them.

Section 67.410 requires that any ordinance enacted pursuant to section 67.400 shall, among other things: "(4) Provide that upon failure to commence work of reconditioning or demolition within the time specified or upon failure to proceed continuously with the work without unnecessary delay, the building commissioner or designated officer or officers shall call and have a full and adequate hearing upon the matter, giving the affected parties at least ten days' written notice of the hearing." (emphasis added).

Village correctly points out that sections 80.090 and 71.780 also grant Village authority to enact ordinances to remove nuisances.