Village of Blodgett v. Rhymer
[…] Section 67.410 requires that any ordinance enacted pursuant to section 67.400 shall, among other things: "(4) Provide that upon failure to commence work of reconditioning or demolition within the time specified or upon failure to proceed continuously with the work without unnecessary delay, the building commissioner or designated officer or officers shall call and have a full and adequate hearing upon the matter, giving the affected parties at least ten days' written notice of the hearing." (emphasis added).

Village correctly points out that sections 80.090 and 71.780 also grant Village authority to enact ordinances to remove nuisances. Section 80.090 provides in relevant part that "board of trustees shall have power: (1) To pass bylaws and ordinances to prevent and remove nuisances." Section 71.780 states in pertinent part that "nuisances may be suppressed by the ordinances of said cities, or by such act or order as the charters of said cities authorize them to adopt.