Village Mortgage Co. v. Veneziano
[…] Reider v. Arthur Andersen, LLP, 47 Conn.Supp. 202, 208-19, 784 A.2d 464 (2001). Although the court will amend its memorandum of decision to reflect some of the points made by the plaintiff, the court does not agree that the statute of limitations has been tolled by the defendant's fraudulent concealment.

Section 52-595 provides that " [i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." In deciding whether § 52-595 applies to toll the statute of limitations, the court must first decide whether the defendant fraudulently hid the existence of the cause of such action, and not, as the plaintiff argues, the nature and extent of such a cause of action, from the plaintiff.