Villafranca v. Villafranca
[…] The father further contends that, where child support was paid through the Department of Revenue, no retroactive modification could be ordered within three years of the November 14, 2012, divorce judgment, and that the judge, therefore, erred when she ordered the modification on May 11, 2015. He is incorrect.

"The method for calculating and modifying child support orders is governed by statute and by the guidelines." Morales v. Morales , 464 Mass. 507, 509-510 (2013). Under G. L. c. 208, § 28, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 460, § 61, a child support order "shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines...." Section IIIA of the 2013 Child Support Guidelines similarly allows for modification where there is an inconsistency between the existing order and the support amount resulting from application of the guidelines. See Guidelines § IIIA(1).