Villa Veneto Condo. Ass'n v. Meilahn
[…] To the contrary, the trial court expressly stated that the accounting records were not reliable and that Evans was vague in her testimony. The court also expressly stated that it believed that Meilahn made payments that were not documented in the Association's records. ¶ 36 The Association further misunderstands the burden of proof when it states that, even under Meilahn's version of events, which the trial court credited, Meilahn continued to owe the Association $91. The Association reads section 9-111 of the Act to state that, if Meilahn owes the Association any amount, then the Association is entitled to possession and costs. 735 ILCS 5/9-111 ("[I]f the court finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the possession of the whole of the premises claimed." (Emphasis added.)) ¶ 37 We leave for another day the statutory interpretation question of whether "the expenses" means "any expenses" or "the expenses set forth in the complaint." The parties do not brief this issue.