Villa Veneto Condo. Ass'n v. Meilahn
[…] At trial, as proof of that payment, he submitted exhibit No. 2. ¶ 47 Proof of the Association's contradictory payment directives is critical to this case, for reasons not mentioned by the trial court. However, mindful that we can affirm for any reason in the record, we explain further. See, e.g., Rodriguez v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 357 (2006). Actions for possession against condominium owners can be compromised when the association states in writing that it is willing to accept partial payment from an owner for the period covered by the demand. For example, section 9-104.1(b) states that, to "prevent invalidation" of the 30-Day demand, "the notice must prominently state: [']Only FULL PAYMENT of all amounts demanded in this notice will invalidate the demand, unless the person claiming possession, or his or her agent or attorney, agrees in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange for receiving partial payment.['] " (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(b) (West 2014). A plaintiff cannot proceed to file a complaint for possession until satisfying the requirements of section 9-104.1. 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(a) (West 2014).