Villa Veneto Condo. Ass'n v. Meilahn
[…] The person claiming possession, or his or her agent or attorney, may, however, agree in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange for receiving partial payment. To prevent invalidation, the notice must prominently state:

[']Only FULL PAYMENT of all amounts demanded in this notice will invalidate the demand, unless the person claiming possession, or his or her agent or attorney, agrees in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange for receiving partial payment.['] " 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1 (West 2014).
¶ 31 As to a plaintiff's remedy, section 9-111 provides:
"[W]hen the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of any
other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall be entered for the possession thereof and for the amount found due by the court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney's fees, if any, and for the plaintiff's costs." 735 ILCS 5/9-111 (West 2014).
Further as to remedy, section 9-111.1 provides: