Villa Veneto Condo. Ass'n v. Meilahn
[…] * * *

(7) When any property is subject to the provisions of the Condominium Property Act, the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers or its agents have served the [30-Day] demand set forth in Section 9-104.1 of this Article in the manner provided for in that Section and the unit owner has failed to pay the amount claimed within the time prescribed in the demand; or ***." 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7) (West 2015).
¶ 30 As to the 30-Day letter, section 9-104.1 provides:
"(a) In case there is a contract for the purchase of such lands or tenements or in case of condominium property, the demand shall give the purchaser under such contract, or to the condominium unit owner, as the case may be, at least 30 days to satisfy the
terms of the demand before an action is filed. In case of a condominium unit, the demand shall set forth the amount claimed which must be paid within the time prescribed in the demand and the time period or periods when the amounts were originally due ***. The amount claimed shall include regular or special assessments, late charges or interest for delinquent assessments, and attorneys' fees claimed for services incurred prior to the demand. Attorneys' fees claimed by condominium associations in the demand shall be subject to review by the courts in any forcible entry and detainer proceeding under subsection (b) of Section 9-111 of this Act. The demand shall be signed by the person claiming such possession, his or her agent, or attorney.

(b) In the case of a condominium unit, the demand is not invalidated by partial payment of amounts due if the payments do not, at the end of the notice period, total the amounts demanded in the notice for common expenses, unpaid fines, interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred prior to the initiation of any court action and costs of collection. The person claiming possession, or his or her agent or attorney, may, however, agree in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange for receiving partial payment. To prevent invalidation, the notice must prominently state:

[']Only FULL PAYMENT of all amounts demanded in this notice will invalidate the demand, unless the person claiming possession, or his or her agent or attorney, agrees in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange for receiving partial payment.['] " 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1 (West 2014).
¶ 31 As to a plaintiff's remedy, section 9-111 provides: