Villa Veneto Condo. Ass'n v. Meilahn
[…] The purpose of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act is to provide a speedy remedy to allow a person or entity who is entitled to possession to be restored to possession. Wells Fargo Bank v. Watson, 2012 IL App (3d) 110930, ¶ 14. The Act sets forth a mechanism for a peaceful adjudication of possession rights. Circle Management, LLC v. Olivier, 378 Ill. App. 3d 601, 608 (2007). The Act prescribes statutory procedures exclusive of the common law, and, thus, courts must strictly comply with the Act's procedure. Id. That procedure is as follows. ¶ 29 Section 9-102(a)(7) provides:

"(a) The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored thereto under any of the following circumstances:


* * *

(7) When any property is subject to the provisions of the Condominium Property Act, the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers or its agents have served the [30-Day] demand set forth