Villa v. State
[…] Before: Allard, Chief Judge, and Wollenberg and Terrell, Judges.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION

Michael Eugene Villa was convicted, following a jury trial, of second-degree robbery after he used force in an attempt to steal a bottle of gin from a liquor store. Villa now appeals, arguing that the evidence presented was insufficient to support his conviction. Specifically, he argues that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to conclude that he used force with the intent to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking or retention of the bottle.

AS 11.41.510(a)(1).

See id. (robbery in the second-degree requires, in pertinent part, that "the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any person with intent to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or the retention of the property after taking").

When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, we view the evidence, and all reasonable inferences arising from that evidence, in the light most favorable to upholding the verdict.