Villa Marina Ass'n of Apartment Owners v. Cassady
[…] It did not go so far as to state that it would never award fees in a foreclosure action. We decline to calculate the reasonable fees to be awarded and remand for the trial court to clarify its award of fees and costs in light of this opinion.

Fees on Appeal

Villa Marina also requests an award of fees on appeal under RAP 18.1, the condominium declaration, and RCW 64.34.364. RAP 18.1 provides that applicable law may grant a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review. RCW 64.34.364(14) states:

The association shall be entitled to recover any costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with the collection of delinquent assessments, whether or not such collection activities result in suit being commenced or prosecuted to judgment. In addition, the association shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys' fees if it prevails on appeal and in the enforcement of a judgment.

Similarly, the condominium declaration states, "In any such action to foreclose a lien against any apartment for nonpayment or delinquent assessments, any judgment rendered against the Owner of such apartment shall include a reasonable sum for attorneys' fees."