Appeal No. 3-13-0786
[…] Without a sufficient record for review, we must resolve any doubts arising from an incomplete record against the appellant. Id. Furthermore, without a record containing information regarding the questions posed during voir dire, no review is possible. Toft, 355 Ill. App. 3d 1102. Consequently, we cannot say that any error existed during jury selection so as to deny defendant a fair and impartial jury.
¶ 17 IV. Culpable Mental State
¶ 18 Defendant claims that he lacked the required mens rea or willing intent to violate section 11-305 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code). Section 11-305 of the Code provides that "[t]he driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device *** unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/11-305 (West 2012). The statute does not require a
mental state. Therefore, defendant's claim that he lacked the applicable mental state to commit the offense lacks merit.
¶ 19 CONCLUSION
¶ 20 The judgment of the circuit court of Will County is affirmed.
¶ 21 Affirmed.