No. 51640/2015.
[…] That Memorandum references the filed Tompkins map, and represents that Pine Street was used as a public street for more than five years prior to March 2, 1938, therefore meeting the requirements of former Section 179–O of the Village Law, now Village Law § 7–736. As a public street, the Village is empowered to authorize the construction of a municipal street, utility, or improvement in or under the street.
Village Law § 7–736[1] provides “No municipal street utility or improvement shall be constructed by the village in any street or highway until it has become a public street or highway and is duly placed on the official map or plan; except that the board of trustees may authorize the construction of a public municipal street utility or improvement in or under a street which has not been dedicated, but which has been used by the public as a street for five years or more, prior to March second, nineteen hundred thirty-eight, and is shown as a street on a plat of a subdivision of land which had been filed prior to March second, nineteen hundred thirty-eight, in the office of the county clerk or register of the county in which the village is located [Pltf's Ex. W].
A Memorandum from the Village Manager, dated February 3, 1986 [Pltf's Ex. I], subject “Garbage Pickups—Private Property” lists the private streets in the Village where there is municipal garbage pickup. Pine Street is not included in this list.