No. 51640/2015.
[…] Village of Monticello, 87 N.Y.2d 124, 126 [1995].
Defendants cite Town Law § 65, General Construction Law § 41 and Article 7 of the Public Officers Law in support of their argument that the Open Meetings Law was violated in that there was no public vote taken authorizing the commencement of this declaratory judgment action. Initially, the court finds the reference to Town Law § 65 is misplaced and not applicable to a village such as the Village of Mamaroneck. As such, the delegation of the powers conferred by state law to the Village Mayor and Board of Trustees is governed by Village Law § 4–400 [Mayor], which provides, inter alia, at (1) that “(I)t shall be the responsibility of the mayor (d) to institute, at the direction of the board of trustees, all civil actions in the corporate name of the village ...” General Construction Law § 41 [Quorum and majority] sets forth the manner in which votes are to be taken by public officers, and the requirement of majority rule.