Vill. of Lake in the Hills, an Ill. Mun. Corp. v. Niklaus
[…] We disagree. As noted above, section 1–2.1–8(b) (65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–8(b) (West 2012)) instructs that an order of an administrative adjudication hearing officer “may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the Village equates the order entered by its administrative adjudication hearing officer with a judgment entered in another county. Accordingly, the Village urges application of the enforcement mechanism set forth in section 12–106 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/12–106 (West 2012) (“Upon the filing in the office of the clerk of any circuit court in any county in this State of a transcript of a judgment entered in any other county of this State, enforcement may be had thereon in that county, in like manner as in the county where originally entered.”)). However, we are not dealing with an out-of-county judgment here. Thus, we do not find section 12–106 applicable.