Vill. of Lake in the Hills, an Ill. Mun. Corp. v. Niklaus
[…] We may also consider the consequences that would result from construing the statute one way or another, and, in doing so, we presume that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Marshall, 242 Ill.2d 285, 293, 351 Ill.Dec. 172, 950 N.E.2d 668 (2011). Statutory construction is a question of law, subject to de novo review. Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board, 2013 IL App (2d) 110698, ¶ 15, 376 Ill.Dec. 482, 999 N.E.2d 365.

¶ 16 We begin by briefly reviewing division 2.1 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–1 et seq. (West 2012)). Division 2.1 is entitled “Administrative Adjudications” and allows a home-rule municipality to establish by ordinance “a system of administrative adjudication of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution.” 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–2 (West 2012). Under the statute, an administrative adjudication proceeding is instituted upon the filing of a written pleading by an authorized official of the municipality. 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–4(d) (West 2012).