Vill. of Lake in the Hills, an Ill. Mun. Corp. v. Niklaus
[…] (West 2012)), and wage garnishments (735 ILCS 5/12–801 et seq. (West 2012)). Relevant to our discussion here, section 2–1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1402 (West 2012)) provides a mechanism by which a judgment creditor may initiate supplementary proceedings against a judgment debtor or a third party to discover the assets of a judgment debtor and apply those assets to satisfy an underlying judgment. Importantly, section 2–1402 places certain restrictions on the procedures applicable to a citation to discover assets when related to “the enforcement of any order or judgment resulting from an adjudication of a municipal ordinance violation that is subject to Supreme Court Rules 570 through 579, or from an administrative adjudication of such an ordinance violation.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2–1402( o) (West 2012); see also 735 ILCS 5/12–107.5 (West 2012) (restricting use of body attachments when related to the enforcement of an order or judgment resulting from an administrative adjudication of a municipal ordinance violation).