Vill. of Glendale Heights v. Schneider
[…] Id. "Once it has been established that a statute has been violated, no discretion is vested in the circuit court to refuse to grant the injunctive relief authorized by that statute." People ex. rel Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 278 (2003). This is true even though section 11-13-15 states that trial court "may" issue an injunction (65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2016)). See People ex rel. Madigan v. Petco Petroleum Corporation, 363 Ill. App. 3d 613, 627 (2006). That being said, the scope of the injunction necessarily remains within the trial court's discretion. See 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2016) (court may issue a permanent injunction "upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the

purposes set forth above"); People v. Smith, 2012 IL App (1st) 113591, ¶ 24 ("Generally, an injunction should be reasonable and should be only as broad as is essential to safeguard the rights at issue.")