No. 2-13-1006
[…] See Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 199 Ill. 2d 325, 335 (2002) (holding that trial courts have jurisdiction over "justiciable matters," which are controversies that are "definite and concrete, as opposed to hypothetical or moot, touching upon the legal relations of parties having adverse legal interests").
¶ 34 C. Wal-Mart's Section 2-619(a)(9) Motion to Dismiss
¶ 35 A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint but asserts that the plaintiff's claim "is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012); Reynolds, 2013 IL App (4th) 120139, ¶¶ 30-31. " '[A]ffirmative matter,' in a section 2-619(a)(9) motion, is something in the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact