No. 1–15–2089.
[…] Roselle Police Pension Board v. Village of Roselle, 232 Ill.2d 546, 551–52, 328 Ill.Dec. 942, 905 N.E.2d 831 (2009). Here, the Pension Board found that the 20% buyout as defined in the CBA should be included in Bricker's pensionable salary. The Village of Chicago Ridge challenges that finding arguing that the 20% buyout should not be included in Bricker's pensionable salary. The following provisions are relevant in determining whether the Pension Board's finding to include the 20% buyout in Bricker's pensionable salary was clearly erroneous.
¶ 10 Section 4–118.1(d) of the Illinois Pension Code, which addresses “Firefighters' Pension Fund,” defines “salary” as:
“(d) ‘Salary’ means the annual salary, including longevity, attached to the firefighter's rank, as established by the municipality appropriation ordinance, including any compensation for overtime which is included in the salary so established, but excluding any ‘overtime pay’, ‘holiday pay’, ‘bonus pay’, ‘merit pay’, or any other cash benefit not included in the salary so established.” 40 ILCS 5/4–118.1(d) (West 2012).
¶ 11 Further, the Illinois Administrative Code provides that when computing pensions
“All salary, as defined in Section 4402.30 of this Part, shall be used in pension computations for purposes of determining the correct amount of employee contributions.