No. 1–15–2089.
[…] Where an enactment is clear and unambiguous, we are not at liberty to depart from the plain language and meaning of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations or conditions that the legislature did not express. DeSmet v. County of Rock Island, 219 Ill.2d 497, 510, 302 Ill.Dec. 466, 848 N.E.2d 1030 (2006).
¶ 16 We find that answer to whether the 20% buyout as defined in the CBA should be included in Bricker's pensionable salary hinges on whether the 20% buyout in the CBA was “approved through the appropriations ordinance of the municipality.” Section 4–118.1(d) of the Illinois Pension Code, defines “salary” as:
“(d) ‘Salary’ means the annual salary, including longevity, attached to the firefighter's rank, as established by the municipality appropriation ordinance , including any compensation for overtime which is included in the salary so established, but excluding any ‘overtime pay’, ‘holiday pay’, ‘bonus pay’, ‘merit pay’, or any other cash benefit not included in the salary so established.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4–118.1(d) (West 2012).
Further, section 4402.30 of the Illinois Administrative Code defines salary as: