Vill. of Calumet Park v. Double D Vision Dev.
[…] ¶ 31 The Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/1-1 etseq. (West 2022)) governs the issuance of tax deeds. Once the circuit court has issued a tax deed, pursuant to the Property Tax Code, it is incontestable except by direct appeal from the order directing the entry of the tax deed, by a motion for relief under section 2-1203, or by petition pursuant to section 2-1401. 35 ILCS 200/22-45; see S.I. Securities v. Powless, 403 Ill.App.3d 426, 429 (2010) ("The legislature intended a tax deed, once it is issued, to be virtually incontestable."). Relevant here is a contest of a tax deed via a section 2-1401 petition.

¶ 32 Section 2-1401 provides that "[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2022). Its purpose is to alert the circuit court to any facts that, if known at the time, would have precluded entry of the judgment. Lofendo v. Ozog, 118 Ill.App.3d 237, 240-41 (1983).