No. 2–14–0053.
[…] ¶ 5 Page testified that defendant failed several field sobriety tests. Page arrested defendant for DUI and drove him to the police station, where he refused a breath test.
¶ 6 Page testified on cross-examination as follows. When he first saw defendant's car, both of them were driving east on Route 120. Page did not remember any car being between them, although there could have been. The two momentary traffic offenses—crossing the fog line and crossing the center line—were the only ones that Page observed.
¶ 7 The Village rested. Defendant moved for a directed finding (see 725 ILCS 5/115–4(k) (West 2012)), based on section 16–102(c), which reads, “The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations except [that,] when the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the State's Attorney.” 625 ILCS 5/16–102(c) (West 2012). Defendant noted Page's testimony that Bull Valley's limits do not include Route 120 west of Ridge Road.