Vilhena v. HSBC Bank U.S.
[…] See generally 718 F. Supp. 1222.

The facts of this case are remarkably similar to those in Neto. Indeed, the choice of New York law may be even more compelling here because Brazilian authorities have certified that neither Almeida nor Silva appears to have drafted a valid will in Brazil. (See Joint SUMF ¶ 12.) Accordingly, the Court will determine Vilhena's rights as to the ITF Accounts as a matter of New York law. C. Vilhena's Entitlement to the ITF Accounts' Proceeds

New York Estates, Powers, and Trusts Law Section 7-5.2 ("Section 7-5.2") governs the terms of the ITF Accounts and provides that where a beneficiary survives the depositors, "title to the funds shall vest in the beneficiary free and clear of the trust" subject to the conditions described in paragraphs (1) and (2).