2:22-cv-00699-DBB-DBP
[…] Obj. to Clerk's Order 1 (citing Intercon, Inc. v. Bell Atl. Internet Sols., Inc., 205 F.3d 1244, 1247 (10th Cir. 2000)).
See Opp'n to Default.
See DUCivR 7-1(a)(8).
The motions at issue are for entry of default, not to dismiss. See Intercon, 205 F.3d at 1247. The second cited case relates to the “adoptive admission” exception to hearsay. See United States v. Wolf, 839 F.2d 1387, 1395 & n.5 (10th Cir. 1988).
Next, Mr. Vilela asserts that the Clerk's statement about a lack of prejudice has the impermissible effect of “assisting the defendants.” Under 28 U.S.C. § 955, “[t]he clerk of each court . . . shall not practice law in any court of the United States.” But Mr. Vilela offers no authority that supports the proposition that the Clerk is barred from addressing a motion for entry of default under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55. This is not the practice of law, but the execution of the Clerk's duties.
Obj. to Clerk's Order 1.