W2022-01071-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 264. Appellant argues that both contentions remain in dispute, so we will consider each in turn.
As the Tennessee Supreme Court has previously explained:
[T]he Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011 amended the existing Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act by removing all references to "medical malpractice" from the Tennessee Code and replacing them with "health care liability" or "health care liability action" as applicable. Furthermore, section 29-26-101 was added to the Code which defined "health care liability action" as "any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based."Ellithorpe v. Weismark, 479 S.W.3d 818, 826 (Tenn. 2015) (internal citations and emphasis omitted). Accordingly, cases referring to "medical malpractice" actions remain relevant to our discussion of this "health care liability" action.
1. Accrual Date