W2022-01071-COA-R3-CV
[…] Appellee's argument appears to be that while there is no requirement that pre-suit notice be sent by an attorney, when notice is sent by an attorney, the attorney needs to be licensed in Tennessee. Appellee argues that an attorney sending pre-suit notice while not being licensed in Tennessee amounts to the unauthorized practice of law, making the notice a nullity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-1-108 ("No person shall practice law in this state without first receiving a license issued by the Tennessee supreme court and complying with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 6 concerning admission to the practice of law ...."); Owen v. Grinspun, 661 S.W.3d 70, 84 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2022) ("[I]t has long been the law in Tennessee that '[p]roceedings in a suit by a person not entitled to practice are a nullity.'" (quoting Bivins v. Hosp. Corp. of Am., 910 S.W.2d 441, 447 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995))).