W2022-01071-COA-R3-CV
[…] Life Ins. v. Martin, 175 Tenn. 517, 526, 136 S.W.2d 52, 56 (1940))). While a cause of action accrues immediately upon injury under the traditional rule, Tennessee follows the discovery rule, which provides that a health care liability cause of action "accrues when one discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both (1) that he or she has been injured by wrongful or tortious conduct and (2) the identity of the person or persons whose wrongful conduct caused the injury." Sherrill v. Souder, 325 S.W.3d 584, 595 (Tenn. 2010); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2) ("In the event the alleged injury [in a health care liability action] is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.").