VikXS Servs. v. Hudson Meridian Constr. Grp.
[…] It should be noted that Harlem is still good law, the legal basis for Harlem is Lien Law § 44(3) and the statute requires registered owners to be named as parties to the foreclosure action. However, § 44(3) does not directly deal with the situation when a discharging bond is filed and the lien is unattached to the underlying property anymore, as are the facts in the present case. That task is assigned to Lien Law § 37(7), which unambiguously delineates the required parties in such an action and that includes "the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor, and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of the filing of such summons and complaint." Accordingly, the first claim should be dismissed against the 2401 owner pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(1) as the owner is not a necessary party to the action anymore.

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby