Vigna v. Maloney
[…] This showing may be made by affidavit or otherwise.
Dorf 1999 ME 133, ¶ 13, 735 A.2d 984 (quotation marks and citations omitted).

As noted above, it is a plaintiffs burden to make a prima facie showing that personal jurisdiction exists. Id. at Personal jurisdiction has both statutory and constitutional requirements that must be met before a non-resident defendant can be forced to defend a suit in Maine-that is, both the requirements of Maine's long-arm statute and constitutional due process must be satisfied. 14 M.R.S. § 704-A (2011); accord Estate of Hoch v. Stifel, 2011 ME 24, ¶ 22, 16A.3d 137.

1. Are the requirements of Maine's long-arm statute met?

Maine's long arm statute, provides in pertinent part:

Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
A. The transaction of any business within this State;
14 M.R.S. § 704-A(2)(A).

Defendants focus their arguments on the due process prong of personal jurisdiction rather than Maine's long arm-statute.