Vigilante v. Levy
[…] Although SIUH claims this is a motion to reargue, it has raised additional facts and related arguments that were not before the court on the original motion, which existed at that time. See Foley v. Roche, supra (1st dept. 1979); James v. Nester, 120 A.D.2d 442 (1st Dept. 1986). Therefore, this motion is properly considered a motion to renew. While these "new" facts could have been put before the court on the original motion, the court will still grant renewal in light of the strong public policy implications of nondisclosure of certain hospital reports

Education Law § 6527(3), provides in pertinent part that:

"[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function . . . nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-I of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law."

Public Health Law § 2805-1 requires hospitals to report a patient's death to the Department of Health of the State of New York.