Vigilante v. Levy
[…] Public Health Law § 2805-1 requires hospitals to report a patient's death to the Department of Health of the State of New York.

Mental Hygiene Law § 29.29 provides that: "[i]ncident reports shall . . . mean reports of accidents and injuries affecting patient health and welfare at facilities [of the Offices of Mental Health and Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities]." Mental Hygiene Law § 29.29 also specifically requires such facilities to prepare an incident report in the case of patient suicide.

The statutes evidence strong public policy of keeping certain information privileged.