Vigilant Investors' L.P., v. Lamprey
[…] (Lindenstadt v. Staff Builders, Inc. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 882, 892, fn. 7.)

II. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2

Plaintiffs’ central argument in this appeal is that the judgment must be reversed because they never agreed to arbitrate their dispute with Goodin. Along this line, they first claim the order compelling them to arbitrate with Goodin is unsound because the law firm filed only a statement of non-opposition to Markun’s petition, and never filed its own petition to compel arbitration under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 (section 1281.2).

Section 1281.2 provides: “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists....” Plaintiffs assert Goodin is barred from securing judicial intervention to confirm the arbitration award because it never filed a petition to compel arbitration, thereby committing a fatal “procedural shortcut.” Seeking to prove this proposition by analogy, they rely on the case of Loeb v.