Civil Action 3:21-CV-517-MOC-DCK
[…] Plaintiffs allege that “UHC unilaterally terminated its network relationship with Providence, and demanded that Providence cut its rates by more than 60% to return to the network.” Id. Plaintiffs further allege that “UHC has refused to reimburse Plaintiffs and class members at the reasonable, standard rate for medical services performed for these providers, [and] [a]s a result, UHC's insured members are forced to bear medical costs that should be borne by UHC.” Id.
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiffs contend that “UHC has violated the North Carolina Patient Protection Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-200(d)” (the “Patient Protection Act”) and the Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq. (“UDTPA”). (Document No. 1-2, pp. 2, 24-25). Plaintiffs further contend that under the Patient Protection Act “insurers are prohibited from ‘penalizing] an insured or subjecting] an insured to the out-of-network benefit levels offered under the insured's approved health benefit plan' when they have an insufficient network.” (Document No. 1-2, p. 3) (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-3-200(d)).