Vietnam Veterans of America v. Principi
[…] Def.'s Cross-mot. Attach. A, Exs. 3,4; Def.'s Mot. Attach. A, Ex. 1. Specifically, ongoing outreach includes activities such as "stand downs," which are community events designed specifically to enroll homeless veterans, and a program which sends brochures to dependents after identifying them on applications for a United States Flag for burial. Def.'s Cross-mot. Attach. A, Ex. 4. These ongoing activities discredit the plaintiffs' claim that the VA is in violation of § 7721(a), which charges the VA "with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible dependents" and provide them with "timely and appropriate assistance." Further information is distributed through the Veterans Assistance at Discharge System.