Vietnam Veterans of America v. Principi
[…] To accomplish the goal of providing "timely and appropriate assistance," Congress charged the VA "with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible dependents and providing them benefits and services." Id. Congress further delegated specific duties to the Secretary of the VA. Under VOSP, the Secretary "shall by letter advise each veteran at the time of the veteran's discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service . . . of all benefits and services under laws administered by the Department for which the veteran may be eligible." Id. § 7722(b). The Secretary shall also "distribute full information to eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by the Department." Id. § 7722(c)(1). Furthermore, the Secretary "shall provide, to the maximum extent possible, aid and assistance . . . in preparation and presentation of claims under laws administered by the Department" and "shall assign such employees of the Veterans Benefits Administration as the Secretary considers appropriate to conduct outreach programs and provide outreach services for homeless veterans." Id. §§ 7722(d), (e).