Vietnam Veterans of America v. Principi
[…] During the Vietnam War, increased awareness of veterans not receiving adequate information about health care benefits resulted in Congress enacting the Veterans Outreach Services Program ("VOSP"), 38 U.S.C. §§ 7721-7727. Compl. ¶ 9. Congress designed VOSP to provide "timely and appropriate assistance to aid and encourage [veterans] in applying for and obtaining [federal] benefits and services." 38 U.S.C. § 7721(a).

To accomplish the goal of providing "timely and appropriate assistance," Congress charged the VA "with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible dependents and providing them benefits and services." Id.