Vietnam Veterans of America v. Principi
[…] Attach. A, Exs. 3, 4). The defendant also denounces the plaintiffs' proposition that the statute should be interpreted to take away the Secretary's ability to balance the competing interests of providing timely health care and conducting outreach services. Id. at 17 (citing United States v. Granderson, 511 U.S. 39, 47 n. 5 (1994)) (instructing that a court should not apply a "plain meaning" interpretation when that interpretation would lead to an "absurd result").

a. Statutory Language, "To the Maximum Extent Possible," Is Hortatory

As noted, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7722(d), "[t]he Secretary shall provide, to the maximum extent possible, aid and assistance . . . to members of the Armed Forces, veterans and eligible dependents with respect to subsections (b) and (c) and in the preparation and presentation of claims under laws administered by the Department." The court first addresses the interpretation of the statutory language, "to the maximum extent possible." 38 U.S.C. § 7722(d). The plaintiffs' reliance on the Supreme Court's interpretation of the phrase "to the extent feasible" is unpersuasive. Donovan, 452 U.S. at 490.