Vierich v. MGM Grand Hotel, LLC
[…] None of the Plaintiffs has filed an opposition to the Demand for Security of Costs.

Under Nevada law, "[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant." NRS 18.130(1). "[W]hen so required, all proceedings in the action shall be stayed until such an undertaking ... be filed with the clerk...." Id. "After the lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is required ... upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been filed, the court or judge may order the action to be dismissed." NRS 18.130(4).

It is the policy of the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the requirements of NRS 18.130 in diversity actions. Hamar v. Hyatt Corp., 98 F.R.D. 305, 305-306 (D.Nev.1983); Arrambide v. St. Mary's Hosp., Inc., 647 F.Supp. 1148, 1149 (D.Nev.1986).