Viera v. City of N.Y.
[…] "[I]n order to meet the second element of the deliberate indifference test, a failure to act must be a result of conduct that is more than negligent, and involves an element of deliberateness." Id. (citing Bartlett, 156 F.3d at 331).

The U.S. Department of Justice ("DOJ") has promulgated regulations for interpreting and implementing the ADA and Rehabilitation Act. Under the DOJ's regulations, public entities are required to "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with [individuals with disabilities] are as effective as communications with others," 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a), and "to furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of apublic entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).

As to the nature of the aid or service that must be provided, the regulations state that