Vient v. Herald
[…] See Copyright Alternative in Small-Claims Enforcement Act of 2020, Pub. L. No. 116-260, 134 Stat. 2176-2200 (2020).

Even if the passage of the CASE Act warranted reopening the case, reopening the judgment here would be futile for two reasons. First, Vient's claims - which accrued sometime prior to January 3, 2019, when he filed the complaint in this case (Doc. 1) - would fall outside the relevant statute of limitations under the CASE Act. See 17 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1) (“[A] proceeding may not be maintained before the Copyright Claims Board unless the proceeding is commenced, in accordance with section 1506(e), before the Copyright Claims Board not later than 3 years after the claim accrued.”) (emphasis added). Second, participation in proceedings before the Copyright Claims Board is entirely voluntary, see 17 U.S.C. § 1504(a), and Defendants have unequivocally stated that they “have not [consented] and would not consent to the plaintiff's claims proceeding anew in that format.”