Vienne v. State through the office of the Governor
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the trial court's denial of their preliminary injunction was in error because La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8)(d) requires healthcare services contracts to obtain final approval from certain standing legislative committees before those contracts can be implemented. Specifically, the plaintiffs argue that La. R.S. 42:802 sets forth the powers and duties of OGB. According to the plaintiffs, La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8) is the statutory section that authorizes OGB to enter into contracts for health care services. In support of their argument, the plaintiffs rely on La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8)(d), which provides "[a]ny such contract shall be subject to review and final approval by the appropriate standing committees of the legislature having jurisdiction over review of agency rules by [OGB] as designated by [La.] R.S. 49:966(B)(21)(c) ...." Thus, the plaintiffs argue that La. R.S. 42:802(B)(8)(d) requires OGB to have any health services contract reviewed and approved by the Office of Procurement, as well as the standing legislative committees.