Vieira v. McAleenan
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 3-4, 18.) Petitioner states "[t]he case is currently pending with USCIS [United States Citizenship and Immigration Services] based on a motion to reconsider that he has filed with the asylum office." (Id. ¶ 18.)

On August 22, 2019, Petitioner's spouse filed an Application for T Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-914) along with an Application for a Family Member T-1 Recipient (Form I-914, Supplement A) that lists Petitioner as the named beneficiary. (Doc. 1-3 at 1-4.)

See 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(k)(1) ("[A]n alien who has applied for or has been granted T-1 nonimmigrant status (principal alien) may apply for the admission of an eligible family member, who is otherwise admissible to the United States, in derivative T nonimmigrant status if accompanying or following to join the principal alien.").

In anticipation of his spouse's filing of those applications, Petitioner filed an application to stay his removal with United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement ("ICE") stating that his "wife is in the process of obtaining a T-visa.