Viegelahn v. TitleMax of Tex. (In re Carraman)
[…] Rodriguez (In re Clark Contr. Servs.), 438 B.R. 913 (W.D. Tex. 2010). In Clark Contracting, the District Court for the Western District of Texas reversed the Bankruptcy Court's order holding that a creditor's failure to re-title vehicles bought from the prior security interest holder rendered those security interests unperfected. Clark Contracting, 438 B.R. at 925. In so deciding, the District Court held that re-titling upon assignment of a security interest under § 501.114 of the Texas Certificate of Title Act ("TCOTA") is permissive, not mandatory. Section 501.114(a) of TCOTA was amended in response to the Bankruptcy Court's decision in Clark Contracting to state:

"A lienholder may assign a lien recorded under Section 501.113 without making any filing or giving any notice under this chapter. The lien assigned remains valid and perfected and retains its priority, securing the obligation assigned to the assignee, against transferees from and creditors of the debtor, including lien creditors..."
TCOTA § 501.114(a) (2011) (amending TCOTA § 501.114 (2009)).

The Court does not find Clark Contracting applicable here. First, § 501.113 of TCOTA covers the recordation of security interests obtained by any means, not just assignment.