Viegelahn v. TitleMax of Tex. (In re Carraman)
[…] Neither party defines "refinance" in their pleadings, but both argue that defining the loan as a refinance favors their position. The New Document Provision uses the term "refinance" four times.

Regulation Z of the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), which applies to closed-end consumer credit transactions, states that a "refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer." 12 C.F.R § 1026.20(a) (2024) (emphasis added). The official comments to the TILA definition add that a "refinancing may involve the consolidation of several existing obligations, disbursement of new money to the consumer or on the consumer's behalf, or the rescheduling of payments under an existing obligation." Id. (emphasis added). In any event, a refinance must involve, and is characterized by, the satisfaction and replacement of an existing debt. Id.

TILA provides for five exceptions to this definition, none of which apply to the loans here.