Vidal v. State
[…] AB 2009-036.

On April 27, 2011, the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board (the LIRAB) was composed of Chairperson Roland Q.F. Thom, Member Melanie S. Matsui, and Member David A. Pendleton.

Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-88 (Supp. 2010) and HRS § 91-14(a) (1993 & Supp. 2010), an aggrieved party may appeal a final decision and order by the LIRAB directly to the intermediate court of appeals:

"The decision or order of the appellate board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within thirty days after mailing of a certified copy of the decision or order, the director or any other party appeals to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board." HRS § 386-88 (Supp. 2010) (in relevant part).

HRS § 91-14(a) (1993 & Supp. 2010) provides:
§ 9114. Judicial review of contested cases.