Victory v. Shaffer
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff contends “[a]ny testimony provided by Plaintiff after the exercising of these rights fell on deaf ears.” (Id. at 4, 6.) Citing to “Greenholtz and Cook, ” Plaintiff alleges the tribunal's decision was made prior to his testimony and not after the hearing as required; rather, Plaintiff contends “[b]oth the 2013 & 2016 tribunals were only playing lipservice to both of these federal constitutional rights.” (Id. at 6.)

California Penal Code section 5011(b) states “The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.”

Title 15 of the California Code of Regulations section 2236 provides: “The facts of the crime shall be discussed with the prisoner to assist in determining the extent of personal culpability. The board shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was committed.