Case No.: 16cv1617-GPC(JLB)
[…] Niedermeier did not decide whether the recoupment upon resale or trade-in operated as a set-off under a benefit-of-the-bargain damages model. Further, Niedermeier was not a class action case requiring analysis of the damages model under Comcast. Finally, Niedermeier dealt with the lemon law provisions of the Song-Beverly Act requiring the defendant to buyback the vehicle at the original purchase price; in contrast, this case concerns damages in the form of the average replacement cost of the clutch system. Niedermeier does not compel this Court to modify the class definition.
Section 2714 of the California Commercial Code provides that, "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Cal. Com. Code § 2714.
The second case, In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel' Mktg. Sales Pracs. and Products Liab. Litig., -- F. Supp. 3d --, 2020 WL 6688912 (N.D. Cal.