Victor v. Victor
[…] {¶ 40} Assignments of Error I and II are denied.

III

{¶ 41} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding monies from an inheritance and a Dalkon Shield personal injury award were traceable as appellee's separate property. We disagree.

{¶ 42} In dividing property, the trial court is provided with broad discretion in deciding what is equitable upon the facts and circumstances of each case. Cherry v. Cherry (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 348; Blakemore.

{¶ 43} Separate property is defined in R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a) as follows in pertinent part:

{¶ 44} "(6)(a) `Separate property' means all real and personal property and any interest in real or personal property that is found by the court to be any of the following:

{¶ 45} "(i) An inheritance by one spouse by bequest, devise, or descent during the course of the marriage;

{¶ 46} "(vi) Compensation to a spouse for the spouse's personal injury, except for loss of marital earnings and compensation for expenses paid from marital assets."

{¶ 47} R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b) states, "[t]he commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable."

{¶ 48} Appellant does not challenge the fact that these two monies were appellee's separate property, but argues he considered the funds to be theirs. A great amount of appellee's testimony concerned the division of personal property and who paid for what items listed.