Viconti v. Paino
[…] JURISDICTION

This proceeding presents a complex threshold issue involving the interaction between relevant portions of the Election Law, CPLR and the Uniform Civil Rules for the Supreme Court and the County Court. Respondents maintain that this proceeding was not timely commenced and that, as a consequence, it is jurisdictionally defective. The court must agree.

Election Law § 16-102 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that a proceeding such as the instant one "shall be instituted * * * within ten days after * * * the filing of the certificate of nominations made at such caucus". The nominating certificate at issue was filed on August 28, 1987, making September 8, 1987 the outside date on which to commence this proceeding.