Nos. 78-2684, 78-2685.
[…] Appellants Felix B. Vicknair and FBV Corporation were served with jeopardy assessments pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6861 for the tax years 1975 and 1976, in the total sum of $313,686.38. They sought administrative review of the assessments in accordance with the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 7429. When the assessments were upheld they sought judicial review as prescribed by § 7429. The district court, 452 F. Supp. 470, found the jeopardy assessments reasonable and approved their imposition. These appeals follow. We dismiss the appeals.
26 U.S.C. § 6861(a) provides:
Authority for making. — If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 7429 states:
7429. Review of jeopardy assessment procedures.
(a) Administrative review.
(1) Information to taxpayer.