C22-0013-SKV
[…] Larney, 266 U.S. 511, 515 (1925); Drakos, 140 F.3d at 131 (citation omitted). In reviewing a motion under Rule 12(b)(1), the Court is not restricted to the face of the pleadings and “may review any evidence, such as affidavits and testimony, to resolve factual disputes concerning the existence of jurisdiction.” McCarthy v. United States, 850 F.2d 558, 560 (9th Cir. 1988).
In seeking dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1), WSP Defendants argue the Court lacks jurisdiction to consider Plaintiff's state law claims given her failure to comply with pre-suit filing requirements. Specifically, pursuant to RCW 4.92.100: “All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortuous conduct, must be presented to the risk management division.” That is, an individual must first file a claim with the Office of Risk Management before filing a tort action against the State of Washington or against state employees. Levy v. State, 91 Wn.App. 934, 941, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998). Also, pursuant to RCW 4.92.110: