Vicki Chang v. Vanderwielen
[…] Oct. 29, 2021) (quoted sources omitted).

The Court finds good cause for the requested extension. Defendants explain their failure to timely submit their responsive pleading as due to the fact they did not have attorneys assigned to represent them until April 27, 2022, when their counsel entered their notices of appearance. See Dkts. 59-60. They state that, while it is true they could have filed a responsive pleading without an attorney, they are entitled to seek representation by the Washington State Office of the Attorney General, the agency charged with defending state employees. See RCW §§ 43.10.030, 43.10.040, 4.92.070; see also Wash. Const. art. 3, § 21 (“The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law[.]”) Defendants assert that, until the filing of the notices of appearances on April 27, 2022, they did not have attorney representation as authorized by statute.