5:21-cv-122-PRL
[…] She contends, therefore, “[t]here is no valid Commissioner of Social Security.” (Doc 1, p. 2). Relatedly, Plaintiff further alleges that “[t]he Administrative Law Judge in this case was not properly appointed as there is no valid Commissioner of Social Security.” (Doc. 1, p. 2). For these reasons, Plaintiff alleges that the ALJ's decision in this case is “void, ” and requests that this case be reversed or remanded. (Doc. 1, p. 3). While the basis for Plaintiff's claim is not explicitly stated in the complaint, she argues in her brief that it is based on the unconstitutionality of 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which provides that the Commissioner of Social Security “may be removed from office only pursuant to the finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”
An outline of the timing of the briefs and developments in this case is useful to understanding the posture of the issues. On April 27, 2021, Defendant filed the motion to dismiss the portion of the complaint that asserts a constitutional challenge (Doc. 12).