Vickers v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] The Commission found, contrary to the conclusion of the hearing examiner, that petitioner was a controlling person of Merritt Co. and that he aided and abetted its sale of the Minerals stock.

The hearing examiner concluded that petitioner was not a controlling person because he had not made any monetary investment in Merritt Co. In its order, the Commission noted that the fact that petitioner had no financial interest in Merritt Co. would not preclude a finding that he was a controlling person. The term "control" or "controlling" is defined by Rule 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as "the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise."

The Commission based its finding of control, in part, on the family and business ties between petitioner and Merritt Co. Merritt Co. consisted almost entirely of people formerly associated with Vickers Brothers and made use of Vickers Brothers' office and records.