2:20-cv-01401-GMN-NJK
[…] Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 166 (1985). Eleventh Amendment immunity attaches to state officials sued in their official capacities. Jackson, 682 F.2d at 1350.
Here, the Court does not have jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims against Defendants in their official capacities. The Eleventh Amendment not only immunizes states, but state officials acting in their official capacities. Jackson, 682 F.2d at 1350. Further, the State of Nevada did not consent to be sued in federal court, thereby eliminating Plaintiff's avenue to proceed on his claims against Defendants in their official capacities. See NRS § 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”).