02-23-00436-CV
[…] Wife's first legal theory fails.
b. Not Sanctions
Wife alternatively argues that, if the fee award cannot be sustained under the Family Code, it can be affirmed as a sanction under Rule of Civil Procedure 13 or Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 10 because Husband made "frivolous filings" and included "factually inaccurate allegations" in his motion for new trial. But as Husband notes, a trial court imposing sanctions under Rule 13 or Chapter 10 must identify the sanctionable conduct in its order. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.005 ("A court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed."); Tex.R.Civ.P. 13 ("No sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order."). And here, the trial court's order awarding fees does not mention anything about sanctionable conduct.