Vicioso v. Kijakazi
[…] Substantial work activity “involves doing significant physical or mental activities,” while gainful work activity refers to “the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a)-(b); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.971-416.976. However, “activities like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities, or social programs” are not considered to be substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(c).

At step two, the child must have medically determinable physical or mental impairment(s) or combination of impairments that is severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). The ALJ will not consider an impairment to be severe if it “is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).

Finally, at step three, if the child's impairments are severe, the child must have an impairment(s) that “meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the listings” in 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1. “An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d). If the child's impairment meets one of the listings, the child is declared disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.294(d)(1).