Vicioso v. Kijakazi
[…] Apfel, 179 F.3d 1276, 1277 n.1 (11th Cir. 1999).

At step one, if the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, he is not disabled and the claim will not be reviewed further. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). Substantial work activity “involves doing significant physical or mental activities,” while gainful work activity refers to “the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a)-(b); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.971-416.976. However, “activities like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities, or social programs” are not considered to be substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(c).

At step two, the child must have medically determinable physical or mental impairment(s) or combination of impairments that is severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a).