80573-8-I 80710-2-1
[…] Accordingly, Burke asks us to reverse the superior court's orders confirming the awards and awarding attorney fees, denying the motion to vacate, and denying the motion to reconsider. Because a court must confirm an award if it denies a motion to vacate, we need only address whether the motion to vacate was properly denied, and if so, we may conclude that the court was correct to confirm the award. RCW 7.04A.230(4) ("If a motion to vacate an award is denied and a motion to modify or correct the award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award."). Because Burke did not meet his burden to show that the arbitrator exceeded the scope of their authority, we disagree with Burke and affirm the superior court.
Standard of Review
Our courts encourage arbitration as a simpler, faster, and less expensive alternative to litigation.