Appellate Case No. 2014–002118 Opinion No. 5436
[…] Citing to St. Andrews Pub. Serv. Dist. v. City Council of City of Charleston , 349 S.C. 602, 564 S.E.2d 647 (2002) and Ex parte State ex rel. Wilson v . Town of Yemassee , 391 S.C. 565, 707 S.E.2d 402 (2011), the Town asserts the only non-statutory party which may challenge a municipal annexation is the State of South Carolina acting in the public interest to challenge an absolutely void annexation ordinance. The Town further contends Respondents lacked constitutional standing and the public importance exception is not applicable.
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15–53–10 to –140 (2005).
--------
On appeal, Respondents argue they had standing under the public importance exception and as taxpayers challenging government action under the Declaratory Judgment Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15–53–30 (2005) (“Any person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”); see also Sloan v. Greenville Cty. , 356 S.C. at 551, 590 S.E.2d at 349 (holding taxpaying citizen of Greenville County had a direct interest in the County abiding by procurement procedures set out in the County code); Sloan v. Sch.