Appellate Case No. 2014–002118 Opinion No. 5436
[…] Despite the Town's admission that the Forest Service did not provide them anything in writing expressing their desire that the Ten–Foot Strip be annexed, the Town used a 1994 letter it received from a Forest Service representative stating the agency had “no objection” to the annexation of several strips of property described therein. According to land surveyor Robert Frank, none of the strips described in the 1994 letter were the Ten–Foot Strip at issue in this case.
Pursuant to section 5–3–150(3), “any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting annexation.”
On May 10, 2004, the Town passed an ordinance stating a “proper petition h[ad] been filed” for annexation of the Ten–Foot Strip and accepting the petition.