Vialpando v. Colvin
[…] Id. at p. 1.

I refer to the official page numbers of the Record which are found on the lower right-hand corner of each page, not to the page numbers that are assigned by the court's docketing system. In addition, all references to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2013 edition of part 404, which addresses claims under Title II of the Act. All cited regulations have parallel citations in part 416, which address claims under Title XVI of the Act.

The plaintiff's initial applications were made to a state agency pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(a),which provides that "State agencies make disability and blindness determinations for the Commissioner for most persons living in the State."

The plaintiff's applications were processed pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.906(b)(4) which eliminates the reconsideration step in the administrative review process.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW